First Team (Open-Age)

ARCHIVE INFO...Season 2002-03

 Hawkley FC's first team plays in the Premier Division of the South Lancashire Counties League.

The other 11 teams in the Division are: Abram, Brocket Rangers, Bryn Hall, Caledonia,  Goose Green, Highfield Grange Athletic, Marus Bridge, Pro-Fit, Shevington Cardinals, Sovereign, Winstanley.

Home matches are at Scot Lane, Wigan. Kick-off time is 11.30am. Changing is in the SoccerDome. 

Colours are red and navy (change colours all blue).

2002-03 FIXTURES AND RESULTS

Click here to go to the League's own website,for latest league tables, fixtures and results

Date Comp Opponents KO Venue

Res (F-A)

Details / Scorers MoM
Sun Aug 18 League Pro-Fit (h) 11.30am Scot Lane

2-3

C. Simmons, P. McVeigh S. Mollitt
Tue Aug 20 League Highfield G. Ath (h) 6.30pm Scot Lane

2-1

P.McVeigh (2) D. Coulton
Sun Aug 27 League Sovereign (a) 2.00pm HMP Wymott

5-0

C. Simmons (2), P. McVeigh, D. Bond, C. Holland C. Holland
Tue Aug 27 League Shevington C. (a) 6.30pm St. John Rigby

2-2

C. Simmons, N.Hock N. Hock
Sun Sep 1 League Marus Bridge (h) 11.30am Scot Lane

3-1

D. Bond, D. Coulton, C. Simmons C. Simmons
Sun  Sep 8 League Bryn Hall (a) 2.30pm Kingsdown, Abram

0-4

     C. Holland
Sun Sep 15 League Brocket Rangers (a) 2.30pm Ashfield, Standish

2-0

A. Stock, P. McVeigh A. Stock
Sun Sep 22 League Winstanley (a) 11.30am Rainford Rd, Billinge 3-6 A. Stock, C. Simmons, P. McVeigh A. Stock
Sun Sep 29 League Abram (a) 11.30am SMR, Dobson Pk, Ince

0-2

     C. Holland
Sun Oct 6 League Pro-Fit (a) 11.30am Glenburn HS 5-1 A. Stock (2), P. McVeigh, C. Holland, C. Gillespie A. Stock
Sun Oct 20 League Winstanley (h) 11.30am Scot Lane 2-1 A. Mather, C. Simmons S. Mollitt
Sun Nov 24 League Bryn Hall (h) 11.30am Scot Lane  2-1 S. Johnson (2) C. Worthington
Sun Dec 15 League Marus Bridge (h) 11.30am Scot Lane   3-0 C. Simmons (2), P. McVeigh D. Jenkinson
Sun Dec 22 League Shevington C. (h) 11.30am Scot Lane   4-3 C. Simmons, P. McVeigh, C. Worthington, S. Johnson (pen) A. Stock
Sun Jan 19 PremCup Winstanley (a) 11.30am Rainford Rd., Billinge   4-3 N. Hock (2), D. Bond, C. Holland (golden goal) C. Holland
Sun Jan 26 Htn Cup Bryn Hall Reserves (a) 2.00pm Scot Lane  6-0 A. Stock (2), D. Coulton (2), D. Bond, S. Johnson  D. Bond
Sun Feb 23 League Goose Green (h) 11.30am Scot Lane  6-1 S. Johnson (3), D. Coulton (2), B. Smith S. Johnson
Sun Mar 2 League Highfield G. Ath (a) 11.30am Scot Lane  2-1 N. Hock, C. Simmons S. Mollitt
Sun Mar 16 Htn Cup Oak Juniors (a) 11.30am Parr Stocks  7-1 C.Worthington, P. McVeigh, B. Smith, D. Bond, A.Mather, o.g. (2)  P. Holland
Sun Mar 23 PremCup Abram (h) 11.30am Scot Lane    0-3     D. Bond
Tue Apr 1 League Abram (h) 6.30pm Scot Lane    4-1 A.Stock, C. Worthington, C. Holland, P. Holland P. Holland
Sun Apr 6 League Caledonia (h) 11.30am Scot Lane  2-0 B. Smith, D. Bond  S. Mollitt
Sun Apr 13 Htn Cup  Shevington C (a)  2.30pm John Rigby  2-1 M. Owen, P. McVeigh (golden goal)  B. Smith
Sun Apr 20 League Caledonia (a) 11.30am St.John Street, Abram  2-1 A. Stock, N. Hock  N. Hock
Thu Apr 24 League Goose Green (a) 5.30pm Scot Lane  4-2 A. Stock, S. Johnson, D.Bond, P. Holland S. Johnson
Sun Apr 27 League Sovereign (a) 2pm HMP Wymott

6-0

C. Worthington (3), S. Johnson (2), P. McVeigh  C. Worthington
Tue Apr 29 League Brocket (h)  6.30pm Scot Lane   1-0 D. Coulton A. Stock  
Sun May 4 Houghton Cup Semi-Final v Highfield Grange Athletic 2.30pm Scot Lane  3-2 D. Coulton, S. Johnson, N. Hock S. Johnson
Friday  May 9, 2003

Houghton Cup Final, Robin Park Arena, kick-off 8.00pm

HAWKLEY  1  BROCKET RANGERS 0

Scorer: Chris Holland (82 mins). Man-of the-match: Simon Mollitt