Hawkley Football Club

ARCHIVE 

SEASON 2004-05

First Team

Sponsor:

Reach Creative Communications Ltd., Orrell

Hawkley FC's First Team plays in the Premier Division of the South Lancashire Counties League.

Last season we finished fourth in the league and also won the Bill Hayes Memorial Trophy, the knockout competition for teams in the league's Premier Division.

For season 2004-05, the other 11 teams in the Premier Division are: Abram, Bellingham, Chalon Lodge, Gathurst United, Goose Green, Highfield Grange*, Highfield Grange Athletic, New Springs, Penlake Juniors, Pro-Fit, Upholland Rangers.

*Highfield Grange dropped out of league midway through season

 

Click below for the league website

South Lancashire Counties Football League

Manager: Phil Owen

Tel: 01942 208875     Mobile: 077 95 033 864

Ground: Scot Lane (SoccerDome)     Kick-off time: 11.30am

Colours:  Red and Black Stripes     Change colours: Navy and Gold

 

FIXTURES AND RESULTS 2004-5

Date Comp Opponents KO Venue

Res (F-A)

Details / Scorers MoM
Sun Aug 22 League Upholland Rangers (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  2-3 P. Holland, K. Roberts P. Holland
Thu Aug 26 League Pro-Fit (H) 6.30pm Scot Lane  2-3 C. Holland, A. Stock R. Alcock
Sun Aug 29 League New Springs (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  2-1 N. Hock (2) M. Owen
Sun Sep 5 League Highfield Grange (A) 11.30am Scot Lane  3-1 N. Hock, K. Roberts, S. Mollitt K. Roberts
Sun Sep 12 League Abram (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  1-5 C. Worthington N. Hock
Sun Sep 19 League Penlake (A) 2.30pm Beeches, St Helens   0-1   B. Smith
Sun Sep 26 League Chalon Lodge (A) 11.00am Parr Stocks   1-1 C. Worthington (pen) C. Holland
Sun Oct 3 LFA-2 Pendle Forest Sports 11.30am Scot Lane   4-0 H. Hock, C. Worthington, C. Holland, M. Farrell P. Holland
Sun Oct 10 League Goose Green (A) 2.30pm Scot Lane  3-1 N. Hock (2), C. Worthington B. Smith
Sun Oct 17 League Gathurst United (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  2-1 C. Simmons, D. Hitchen A. Stock
Sun Oct 31 LFA-3 Penwortham Town (A)  11.30am Hutton P.F. 2-3* C. Simmons (2, 1 pen)  P. Holland
Sun Nov 7 League  Pro-Fit (A) 11.30am Glenburn H.S.  2-2 C. Holland, C. Simmons  A. Stock
Sun Nov 14 League Gathurst United (A) 2.00pm Scot Lane  2-4 R. Atherton, N. Hock  N. Hock
Sun Nov 21 League Chalon Lodge (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  P pitches closed  
Sun Nov 28 League Abram (A) 11.30am Kingsdown Rd.  2-2 N. Hock (2)  N. Hock
Sun Dec 5 League Goose Green (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  4-0 C. Simmons, C. Holland, C. Worthington, o.g. C. Simmons 
Sun Dec 12 THC-3 Redgate Rovers Res (A) 11.30am Cable St., Formby  7-0 N. Hock (3), C. Simmons (2), P. Holland (2) C. Holland
Sun Dec 19

No game

No games on Dec 26 and Jan 2

Sun Jan 9 League Highfield Grange Ath (A) 11.30am Scot Lane  1-2 K. Roberts C. Holland
Sun Jan 16 League Upholland Rangers (A) 11.30am Chequer Lane  6-2 C. Simmons (4), P. Holland (2) C. Simmons
Sun Jan 23 League Bellingham (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  2-1 M. Owen, C. Holland M. Owen
Sun Jan 30

 No First Team game. Reserves home to Bryn Hall, Little Lane ko 2pm.

Sun Feb 6 League New Springs (A) 2.30pm Duke's Row, Aspull   3-2 D. Hitchen (2), C. Simmons  D. Hitchen
Sun Feb 13

No First Team game. First Team players must NOT play for the Reserves this week or they will be cup-tied for the Bill Hayes comp.

Sun Feb 20 BHC-QF Pro-Fit (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  2-3 C. Simmons, P. Holland  P. Holland
Sun Feb 27 League Chalon Lodge (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  1-3 P. Holland  P. Holland
Sun Mar 6 THC-4 Pro-Fit (A) 11.30am Glenburn H.S.  1-0 N. Hock  K. Roberts
Sun Mar 13 League Penlake Juniors (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  2-0 C. Simmons, A. Stock A. Stock
Sun Mar 20 NO FIRST TEAM GAME      Reserves home to Sandbrook, Little Lane, k.o. 2.30pm 
Sun Mar 27 NO FIRST TEAM GAME      Reserves away to Wigan Cosmos, Thomas St., Hindley,  k.o. 2.30pm
Sun Apr 3 League Highfield Grange Ath (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  2-5 C. Simmons (2, 1 pen) C. Simmons
Sun Apr 10 THC-5 Crosfields (A) 2.30pm Hood Lane 2-1** A. Stock, B. Mollitt (golden goal) K. Roberts
Sun Apr 17 League Bellingham (A) 2.30pm Ashfield Park  1-1 A. Stock K. Roberts
Sun May 1 THC-SF Penlake Juniors (N) 2.30pm Scot Lane  0-2   C. Worthington

 * After extra time

** Golden goal

Cup Competitions

LFA = Lancashire FA Sunday Trophy: Entries from all Lancashire Sunday teams.

THC = Tom Houghton Memorial Cup: Entries from all divisions of South Lancs League. Premier Division teams enter at 3rd Round.

BHC = Bill Hayes Memorial Cup: Entries from the Premier Division of the South Lancs League.

Archive info from previous seasons

2002-03

2003-04