Hawkley Football Club

First Team 2005-06

Hawkley FC's First Team plays in the Premier Division of the South Lancashire Counties League.

Click below for the league website

South Lancashire Counties Football League

Manager: Phil Owen

Tel: 01942 208875     Mobile: 077 95 033 864

Ground: Scot Lane (SoccerDome)     Kick-off time: 11.30am

Colours: Navy and Gold         Change colours: Red and Black Stripes 

FIXTURES AND RESULTS 2005-06

Date Comp Opponents KO Venue

Res (F-A)

Details / Scorers MoM
Sun Aug 28 League Hawkley Hall Ath. (A) 11.30am Rainford Rd 1-4 C. Simmons C. Simmons
Tue Aug 23 League Gathurst United (H) 6.30pm Scot Lane 2-2 C. Worthington (2) A. Stock
Sun Aug 28 League Abram (H) 11.30am Scot Lane 3-3 N. Hock (2). C. Simmons N. Hock
Sun Sep 4 League New Springs (A) 2.30pm Duke's Row 2-0 N. Hock (2) K. Roberts
Sun Sep 11 League Chalon Lodge (A) 2.00pm St. Helens  4-1 L. Sudworth, A. Stock, C. Holland, R. Atherton A. Stock
Sun Sep 18 League Wigan Academicals (A) 2.30pm Leyland Park  5-4 L. Sudworth (2), R. Atherton, M. Delaney, K. Roberts A. Stock
Sun Sep 25 League Upholland Rangers (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  4-1 R. Atherton, N. Hock, D. Clandon, M. Harris (pen) M. Harris
Sun Oct 2 LFA-2 Fishwick Rangers (H) 11.00am Scot Lane  4-0 N. Hock (2), C. Simmons, M. Harris N. Hock
Sun Oct 9 League Astley & Tyldesley (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  1-1 M. Owen M. Owen
Sun Oct 16

No First Team Game... First Team Squad members must not play for the Reserves or they will be cup-tied

Sun Oct 23 LFA-3 Ingol Rangers (H) 11.30am Scot Lane  2-6 R. Atherton (2)  R. Atherton
Sun Oct 30 League Goose Green (A) 2.30pm Scot Lane  1-0 R.Atherton J.Speakman
Sun Nov 27 League Goose Green (H) 11.30am Scot Lane 1-2 C.Holland K. Roberts
Sun Dec 11 THC-2 Wigan Panthers (A) 11.30am Laithwaite Park 1-0 D. Clandon D. Clandon
Sun Jan 8 League Highfield Grange (H) 11.30am  Scot Lane 1-0 R.Atherton K. Roberts
Sun Jan 15 League New Springs (H) 11.30am Scot Lane 1-1 D. Clandon D.Clandon
Sun Jan 22 BHC-1 Gathurst United (A) 11.30am Scot Lane 1-2 D. Clandon D.Clandon
Sun Feb 5 League Upholland Rangers (a) 11.30am Chequer Lane 6-0 N. Hock (SIX) N.Hock
Sun Feb 12 THC-3 Aspull Athletic(H) 11.30am Scot Lane 0-0 AET Lost on penalties D. Clandon
Sun Feb 19 League Wigan Academicals (H) 11.30am Scot Lane 2-3 R. Atherton, J. Speakman (pen) C. Holland
Sun Mar 19 League Highfield Grange (A) 11.30am  Scot Lane 3-2 S. Moseley, A. Stock, C. Simmons D. Clandon
Sun Mar 26 League Abram (A) 11.30am  Scot Lane 1-2 N. Hock D. Clandon
Sun Apr 2 League  Chalon Lodge (H) 11.30am Scot Lane 0-4   C. Simmons
Sun Apr 9 League Hawkley Hall Ath (H) 11.30am Scot Lane 0-2   A. Stock
Sun Apr 16 League Gathurst United (A) 2.30pm Scot Lane 1-3 D. Coulton C. Simmons

FINAL LEAGUE RECORD:- Played 23  Won 10  Drawn 4  Lost 9  Goals for 38  Goals against 34  Points 27  League Position: 4th/10.

Cup Competitions

LFA = Lancashire FA Sunday Trophy: Entries from all Lancashire Sunday teams.

THC = Tom Houghton Memorial Cup: Entries from all divisions of South Lancs League. Premier Division teams enter at 3rd Round.

BHC = Bill Hayes Memorial Cup: Entries from the Premier Division of the South Lancs League.

Archive info from previous seasons:-

2002-03

2003-04

2004-05